GEMETHNES erc

Seminars

invited speakers

Jun 07, 2010:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Applications of optimal transport to evolutionary PDEs (5 lectures)

Sep 13, 2010:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Gradient flows, optimal transport, and evolution PDEs (6 lectures)

ERC Conference on Optimal Transportation and Applications

Oct 12, 2010:

09:00 Eric Carlen (Rutgers University): Functional inequalities, mass transportation, and asymptotic for the critical mass Keller-Segel model

10:00 Guillaume Carlier (CEREMADE, Université Paris Dauphine): Matching multi-marginals Monge Kantorovich problem and barycenters in the Wasserstein space

11:30 Thierry Champion (Toulon): Existence of an optimal transport

14:30 Aldo Pratelli (Pavia): The duality theorem for rectified cost functions

16:50 Adrian Tudorascu (West Virginia University): A Weak KAM Theorem for the Nonlinear Vlasov System

17:50 Eugene Stepanov (St. Petersburg): Optimal location of industries

Oct 13, 2010:

08:30 Giuseppe Toscani (Pavia): Kinetic models of Bose-Einstein particles

09:30 Christian Leonard (Univ. Paris 10): A large deviation approach to optimal transport

10:40 Guy Bouchitté (Toulon): Smirnov decomposition of transport measures and applications

11:40 Wilfrid Gangbo (Georgia Tech.): Homogenization in Spaces of Probability Measures

14:30 Jin Feng (Kansas University): A class of HJB PDE in space of measures and its associated compressible Euler equations

15:30 Luigi De Pascale (Università di Pisa): Optimal transport problems in some sandpile models

17:50 Gershon Wolansky (Technion): Optimal mass transportation and non-imaging optics

Oct 14, 2010:

08:30 Stefano Bianchini (SISSA, Trieste): On the extremality, uniqueness and optimality of transference plans

09:30 Ludovic Rifford (Nice): Nearly round spheres look convex

10:40 Jose A. Carrillo (ICREA): Keller-Segel, Fast-Diffusion and Functional Inequalities

11:40 Michael Westdickenberg (Georgia Tech.): Sticky particle dynamics with interactions

Oct 15, 2010:

09:00 Yann Brenier (Nice): A modified least action principle allowing mass concentrations for the early universe reconstruction problem

10:00 Augusto Neri (INGV, Pisa): Multiphase transport models of volcanic eruptions

11:30 Nathael Gozlan (Univ. Paris Est.): From concentration of measure to functional inequalities

14:30 Young-Heon Kim (British Columbia University): Regularity of optimal transportation maps on multiple products of spheres

15:40 Jiakun Liu (Australian National University): Global regularity of the reflector problem

16:50 Chloé Jimenez (Univ. Brest): Optimal transport in the quadratic case with a convex constraint: An application of the Champion-De Pascale-Juutinen method

17:50 Jerome Bertrand (Toulouse): Prescription of Gauss curvature using optimal mass transport

Oct 16, 2010:

09:00 Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): The Heat Flow as Gradient Flow

10:00 Alessio Figalli (UT Austin): A gradient flow approach to non-local interaction equations

11:30 Italo Capuzzo Dolcetta (Roma, La Sapienza): A numerical approach to some mean field games problems

ERC School on Analysis in Metric Spaces and Geometric Measure Theory

Jan 10, 2011:

09:00 Robert Hardt (Rice University): Rectifiable and Flat Chains and Charges in a Metric Space, I

10:00 Dmitri Burago (Pennsylvania State University): From Asymptotic Volume of Tori to Minimal Surfaces in Normed Spaces and Boundary Rigidity, with a Few Digressions, I

11:30 Robert Young (New York University): Asymptotics of Fillings Problems, I

15:00 Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig): The role of Multiple Valued Functions in the Regularity Theory of Minimal Currents, I

16:00 Robert Hardt (Rice University): Rectifiable and Flat Chains and Charges in a Metric Space, II

Jan 11, 2011:

09:00 Dmitri Burago (Pennsylvania State University): From Asymptotic Volume of Tori to Minimal Surfaces in Normed Spaces and Boundary Rigidity, with a Few Digressions, II

10:00 Robert Young (New York University): Asymptotics of Fillings Problems, II

11:30 Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig): The role of Multiple Valued Functions in the Regularity Theory of Minimal Currents, II

14:30 Robert Hardt (Rice University): Rectifiable and Flat Chains and Charges in a Metric Space, III

15:30 Dmitri Burago (Pennsylvania State University): From Asymptotic Volume of Tori to Minimal Surfaces in Normed Spaces and Boundary Rigidity, with a Few Digressions, III

16:50 Robert Young (New York University): Asymptotics of Fillings Problems, III

Jan 12, 2011:

09:00 Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig): The role of Multiple Valued Functions in the Regularity Theory of Minimal Currents, III

10:00 Robert Hardt (Rice University): Rectifiable and Flat Chains and Charges in a Metric Space, IV

11:30 Dmitri Burago (Pennsylvania State University): From Asymptotic Volume of Tori to Minimal Surfaces in Normed Spaces and Boundary Rigidity, with a Few Digressions, IV

Jan 13, 2011:

09:00 Robert Young (New York University): Asymptotics of Fillings Problems, IV

10:00 Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig): The role of Multiple Valued Functions in the Regularity Theory of Minimal Currents, IV

11:00 Dmitri Burago (Pennsylvania State University): From Asymptotic Volume of Tori to Minimal Surfaces in Normed Spaces and Boundary Rigidity, with a Few Digressions, V

14:30 Enrico Le Donne (ETH Zurich): Some new embedding results for subRiemannian manifolds

15:10 Sara Daneri (SISSA Trieste): A disintegration technique for locally affine partitions of $\mathbb{R}^d$ and related divergence formulas

15:50 Colin Carroll (Rice University): Currents and Differential Forms in Metric Spaces

16:50 Riikka Korte (University of Helsinki): The equivalence between the pointwise Hardy inequality and the uniform capacity density condition

17:30 Davide Vittone (Dip. Matematica, Univ. di Padova): Isodiametric sets in the Heisenberg group

18:10 Stefan Suhr (Regensburg University): Aubry-Mather Theory for Lorentzian Manifolds

18:50 Costante Bellettini (ETH Zurich): Some minimal integral currents in geometry: the calibrated ones

Jan 14, 2011:

09:00 Robert Hardt (Rice University): Rectifiable and Flat Chains and Charges in a Metric Space, V

10:00 Robert Young (New York University): Asymptotics of Fillings Problems, V

11:30 Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig): The role of Multiple Valued Functions in the Regularity Theory of Minimal Currents, V

invited speakers

Jun 13, 2011:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): A variational approach to rate-independent problems (5 lectures)

Jun 20, 2011:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Sticky particle dynamics with interaction

Sep 25, 2011:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): From gradient flows to rate-independent problems: a variational approach

ERC Workshop on Geometric Analysis on sub-Riemannian and Metric Spaces

Oct 10, 2011:

08:30 Piotr Hajlasz (University of Pittsburgh): On the lack of density of Lipschitz mappings in Sobolev spaces with Heisenberg target

09:30 Jan Malý (Charles University in Prague): Luzin's condition N and Sobolev mappings

10:40 Jeremy Tyson (University of Illinois): The effect of projections on dimension in the Heisenberg group

11:40 Nageswari Shanmugalingam (University of Cincinnati): Regularity of sets of quasiminimal boundary surfaces in metric setting

14:30 Peter Haissinsky (Université de Provence): Conformal dimension and characterization of conformal dynamical systems

15:30 Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): On the interplay between horizontal and vertical derivation

16:50 Amos Nathan Koeller (Tuebingen University): Possibilities Stemming from the Euclidean Setting

17:30 Davide Barilari (SISSA, Trieste): Invariants and heat kernels in 3D contact sub-Riemannian geometry

Oct 11, 2011:

08:30 Nicola Garofalo (Purdue University): Boundedness of the Riesz Transforms for some Subelliptic Operators

09:30 Francesco Serra Cassano (Dip. Mat. Univ. Trento): Intrinsic \(C^1\) and Lipschitz graphs in the Heisenberg group and continuous solutions of Burgers' equation

10:40 Federica Dragoni (University of Cardiff): \(\mathcal{X}\)-convexity and applications

11:40 Martino Bardi (Università di Padova): On some fully nonlinear subelliptic PDEs

14:30 Pierre Martinetti (Dipartimento di Matematica & CMTP, Università di Roma Tor Vergata): Gauge fluctuation in Noncommutative Geometry and Carnot-Carathéodory distance

15:30 Yuan Zhou (Beijing University of Aeronautics ans Astronatics): Geometry and Analysis of Dirichlet forms

16:10 Svetlana Selivanova (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics): Local geometry of nonregular quasimetric "Carnot-Carathéodory spaces"

17:10 Roberta Ghezzi (SNS): A new class of \((\mathcal{H}^k,1)\)-rectifiable subsets of metric spaces

17:50 Bozhidar Velichkov (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa): Shape optimization problems on metric measure spaces

Oct 12, 2011:

08:30 Pierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud): \(L^p\)-cohomology and pinching

09:30 Marc Bourdon (Université de Lille): \(\ell_p\)-cohomology and conformal dimension

10:40 Urs Lang (ETH Zurich): Asymptotic Plateau problems in spaces of higher asymptotic rank

11:40 Bruno Franchi (Università di Bologna): Maxwell's equations in Carnot groups

Oct 13, 2011:

08:30 Dachun Yang (School of Mathematical Sciences, Beijing Normal University): Sobolev Spaces on Metric Measure Spaces

09:30 Jana Bjorn (Linköping University): De Giorgi's method: in(s) and out(s)

10:40 Zoltan Balogh (Universität Bern): Modulus method and radial stretch map in the Heisenberg group

11:40 Ilkka Holopainen (University of Helsinki): Nonsolvability of the Dirichlet Problem at Infinity for p-Laplacian on Cartan-Hadamard Manifolds

14:30 Giovanna Citti (Dipartimento di Matematica, Universita' di Bologna): A Poincaré inequality for Lipschitz intrinsic vector fields in the Heisenberg group

15:30 Daniele Morbidelli (University of Bologna): Involutive families of vector fields, their orbits and the Poincaré inequality.

16:50 Herve Pajot (Université de Grenoble): Nonnegative Ricci curvature and Poincaré inequalities

17:50 Michele Miranda (University of Ferrara): Two characterization of \(BV\) functions on Carnot groups via the heat semigroup

Oct 14, 2011:

08:30 Xiao Zhong (University of Jyväskylän): Quantitative isoperimetric inequalities

09:30 Roberto Monti (University of Padua): New results on subriemannian geodesics

10:40 Eero Saksman (University of Helsinki): Burkholder functionals, quasiconformal maps and singular integrals

11:40 Davide Vittone (Dip. Matematica, Univ. di Padova): Lipschitz hypersurfaces and perimeter in Carnot-Carathéodory spaces Abstract

invited speakers

Jan 01, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Heat flow in metric measure spaces

Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Variational integrals with linear growth

Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Variational integrals with linear growth

Jan 22, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Heat flows, Dirichlet forms and gradient estimates in Metric Measure Spaces

Feb 15, 2012:

16:30 Jan Maas (Univ. Bonn): Gradient flows and Ricci curvature for finite Markov chains

Mar 01, 2012:

Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Regularity results for the elliptic Monge-Ampère equation

Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa): Existence of Eulerian solutions to the semigeostrophic equations in physical space

Apr 01, 2012:

Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Variational integrals and image restoration models in $\rm BV$

ERC Summer School: Analysis and Geometry in Metric Measure Spaces

May 07, 2012:

09:00 Michel Ledoux (University of Toulouse): Markov Semigroups, Functional Inequalities and Curvature

10:00 Takashi Shioya (Tohoku University): Concentration of Metric Measure Spaces

11:30 Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): Notions of Calculus in Metric Measure Spaces with Applications to Spaces with Ricci Curvature Bounded from Below

15:00 Tobias Colding (Courant Institute): Spaces and Manifolds with Ricci Curvature Bounds

16:00 Jan Maas (Univ. Bonn): Gradient Flows and Ricci Curvature in Discrete Analysis

invited speakers

May 25, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Displacement convexity and evolution variational inequalities of entropy functionals

Jun 11, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Spaces with Riemannian Ricci curvature bounded from below, heat flow and Dirichlet form

Jun 18, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Kantorovich duality and Fokker-Planck equations

Jun 25, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Sticky particles with interactions

Jul 01, 2012:

Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Plateau's problem in infinite-dimensional spaces

Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa): Density of Lipschitz functions and equivalence of weak gradients in metric measure spaces

Sep 01, 2012:

Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Plateau's problem in infinite-dimensional spaces

Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa): Calculus and heat flow in metric measure spaces and spaces with Riemannian curvature bounds from below

Sep 10, 2012:

Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia): Bakry-'Emery Gamma-calculus, geometry and heat flow in metric-measure spaces

Sep 24, 2012:

14:00 Roberta Ghezzi (SNS): Courbes rectifiables en géométrie sous-riemannienne

ERC Workshop on Optimal Transportation and Applications

Nov 05, 2012:

09:00 Yann Brenier (Nice): Topology-preserving Diffusion of Divergence-free Vector Fields

10:00 Shin-ichi Ohta (Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University): On Ricci Curvature for Lagrangian//Hamiltonian Systems

11:30 Robert McCann (University of Toronto): Optimal Transportation with Capacity Constraints

14:30 Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): The Splitting Theorem in Nonsmooth Context

15:30 Jan Maas (Univ. Bonn): Gradient Flows of the Entropy in Discrete and Quantum Probability

16:50 Tapio Rajala (University of Jyväskylä): Ricci-curvature Lower Bounds and Branching Geodesics

Nov 06, 2012:

08:30 Alessio Figalli (UT Austin): Regularity Results for Very Degenerate Elliptic Equations

09:30 Emanuel Milman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology): Sharp Isoperimetric Inequalities and Model Spaces for Curvature-Dimension-Diameter Conditions

10:40 Filippo Santambrogio (Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université Paris-Sud): Some Hints and Discussions about the Regularity Problem for the Case \(c(x,y)=|x-y|\) and its Approximation

11:40 Nathael Gozlan (Univ. Paris Est.): Concentration of Measure and Poincaré Inequality

14:30 Nicolas Bonnotte (Université Paris-Sud, Scuola Normale Superiore): From Knothe's Rearrangement to Brenier's Map

15:05 Nicolas Juillet (Université de Strasbourg): A Canonical Martingale Coupling

15:40 Maria Colombo (SNS Pisa): Existence of Distributional Solutions to the Semigeostrophic Equations

16:40 Edoardo Mainini (Università degli Studi di Genova): Uniqueness Results for the Keller-Segel Model

17:15 Daniel Matthes (Zentrum Mathematik, TU Munich): Structure-preserving Full Discretizations for Some Gradient Flow Equations

17:50 Shibing Chen (University of Toronto): Convex Solutions to the Power-of-mean Curvature

Nov 07, 2012:

09:00 Xavier Tolsa (ICREA / Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): Localization of Mass Transport and Uniform Rectifiability

10:00 Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences): Optimal Transportation, Branching, and Interpolation Inequalities

11:30 Pierre Cardaliaguet (Université de Brest - Département de Mathématiques): Geodesics for a Class of Distances in the Space of Probability Measures

Nov 08, 2012:

09:00 Michael Westdickenberg (Georgia Tech.): A Variational Time Discretization for the Compressible Euler Equations

10:00 Alexander Mielke (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt University, Berlin): On Gradient Structures and Geodesic Convexity for Energy-reaction-diffusion Systems and Markov Chains

11:30 Paola Gori-Giorgi (Free University Amsterdam, The Netherlands): Optimal Transport Meets Electronic Density Functional Theory

14:30 Guido De Philippis (ENS Lyon): Partial Regularity of Optimal Transport Maps

15:30 Jin Feng (Kansas University): A Hamilton-Jacobi Equation in Space of Probability Measures and its Relation with a Conjecture by Onsager

16:50 Francois Bolley (University of Paris Dauphine): Uniform Convergence to Equilibrium for Fokker-Planck equations

Nov 09, 2012:

09:00 Karl-Theodor Sturm ((University of Bonn): The Space of MM Spaces

10:00 Kazumasa Kuwada (Ochanomizu University): Wasserstein Contractions Associated with the Curvature-dimension Condition

11:30 Guillaume Carlier (CEREMADE, Université Paris Dauphine): Cournot-Nash Equilibria and Optimal Transport

invited speakers

Feb 26, 2013:

Roberta Ghezzi (SNS): BV functions and sets of finite perimeters in sub-Riemannian manifolds

Feb 27, 2013:

Roberta Ghezzi (SNS): BV functions and sets of finite perimeters in sub-Riemannian manifolds

ERC School on Geometric Measure Theory and Real Analysis

Sep 30, 2013:

Vladimir Bogachev (Moscow State University, Russia): Sobolev classes over infinite-dimensional spaces with measures

Davide Vittone (Dip. Matematica, Univ. di Padova): The regularity problem for sub-Riemannian geodesics

Emanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig): Regularity of higher codimension area minimizing integral currents

Roberto Monti (University of Padua): Isoperimetric problem and minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group

ERC Workshop on Geometric Measure Theory, Analysis in Metric Spaces and Real Analysis

Oct 07, 2013:

09:00 William K. Allard (Duke University): Some useful techniques for dealing with multiple valued functions

10:00 Ulrich Menne (MPI Potsdam / University Potsdam): Connectedness properties of varifolds

11:30 Vladimir Bogachev (Moscow State University, Russia): Extensions of Sobolev functions and BV functions in infinite dimensions

14:30 Mircea Alexandru Petrache (Scuola Normale Superiore): Weak curvatures and the Yang-Mills Plateau problem

15:30 Silvano Delladio (University of Trento): Superdensity and infi nitesimal Euclideanity of sets of finite perimeter

16:50 Guido De Philippis (ENS Lyon): The sharp Faber-Krahn inequality

17:50 Xiangyu Liang (University of Warwick): Minimal sets and classification of singularities

Oct 08, 2013:

08:30 Tristan Riviere (ETH, Zürich): Some aspects of the analysis of Gauge theory in supercritical dimensions

09:30 Zoltan Buczolich (Eötvös Loránd University): Measures and functions with prescribed homogeneous multifractal spectrum

10:40 Guy David (Université de Paris-Sud): A variant of the Alt-Caff arelli-Friedman problem for the localization of eigenfunctions

11:40 Pertti Mattila (University of Helsinki): Singular integrals, rectifi ability and fractality

14:30 Philippe Logaritsch (Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig): Sobolev functions with values in a metric space

15:05 Francesco Ghiraldin (SNS Pisa): Flat currents in metric spaces and variational applications

15:40 Sean Li (The University of Chicago): Coarse dffi erentiation of Lipschitz functions

16:40 Andrea Marchese (MPI MIS Leipzig (to date)): Differentiability of Lipschitz functions w.r.t. Radon measures.

17:15 Luca Spolaor (University of Zurich): Uniqueness of the tangent cone to 2-d almost area minimizing currents

17:50 Andrea Pinamonti (University of Bologna): BV Minimizers of the area functional in the Heisenberg group under the bounded slope condition

Oct 09, 2013:

09:00 Olga Maleva (University of Birmingham): Null Universal Differentiability sets

10:00 András Máthé (University of Warwick): Disintegrating measures onto Lipschitz curves and surfaces

11:30 Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Extremality relations for BV-minimizers

Oct 10, 2013:

09:00 Jan Kolar (Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic): A stationary varifold with non-unique tangent

10:00 Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Hokkaido University): Existence and regularity of mean curvature flow with transport term

11:30 Costante Bellettini (ETH Zurich): Tangent cones to integral and normal calibrated currents: di fferent behaviour

14:30 Gareth Speight: Porosity and Differentiability

15:30 Bernd Kirchheim (Univ. Oxford): Contractions and Isometries

16:50 Alexander Kolesnikov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow): Riemannian approach to convexity inequalities

17:50 Antoine Lemenant (Université Paris Diderot): Regularity of one-dimensional almost minimal sets in Banach spaces

Oct 11, 2013:

09:00 Emanuele Paolini (Dip. di Matematica, Università di Firenze): Decomposition of one-dimensional currents

10:00 Neshan Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge): Structure of branch sets of minimal submanifolds

11:30 Tatiana Toro (University of Washington): Regularity for almost minimizers with free boundary

ERC School on Geometric Evolution Problems

Jun 23, 2014:

09:30 Peter Michor (Faculty of Mathematics, University of Vienna): Overview on Convenient Calculus and Differential Geometry in Infinite dimensions, with Applications to Diffeomorphism Groups and Shape Spaces

10:35 Gérard Besson (Institut Joseph Fourier, Grenoble): On open 3-manifolds

12:00 Felix Schulze (University College London): Networks of curves evolving by curvature in the plane

15:00 Robert Haslhofer (New York University, Courant Institute): Mean curvature flow of mean convex hypersurfaces

ERC Workshop on Existence and Regularity for Nonlinear Systems of Partial Differential Equations

Jun 30, 2014:

10:00 Ireneo Alonso Peral (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain): Some elliptic and parabolic problems of fourth order related to a variational epitaxial

11:20 Fabrice Bethuel (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis LIONs, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris): The Jacobian, the square root and the set ∞

15:00 Nicola Fusco (Dipartimento di Matematica e Applicazioni "R. Caccioppoli", Napoli): Motion of elastic thin films by anisotropic surface diffusion with curvature regularization.

16:20 Pierre Bousquet (Aix-Marseille Université, LATP UMR 7353 - CMI): The divergence equation and Hardy inequalities for L^1 vector fields.

17:20 Jan Kristensen (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford): Rank-one convexity and integral estimates

Jul 01, 2014:

09:30 Adi Adimurthi (TIFR CAM, BANGALORE, INDIA): Uniqueness and non degeneracy of positive solutions for critical exponent problem in R^2

10:50 Lucio Boccardo (Dipartimento di Matematica "Guido Castelnuovo" Univ. La Sapienza): A Schroedinger-Maxwell System

11:50 Michel Willem (UCL, Louvain, Belgium): Critical variational problems in the space of functions of bounded variation

15:00 Nikolaos Katzourakis (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Reading): Some recent results on vector-valued Calculus of Variations in \(L^\infty\)

16:20 Roberta Schiattarella (Università di Napoli Federico II): On the approximate differentiability of the inverse mapping

16:40 Gyula Csato (TIRF-Centre for applicable mathematics, Bangalore, India): Non-Existence Theorems for Harmonic Fields on Riemannian Manifolds

Jul 02, 2014:

09:30 Paolo Marcellini (Università di Firenze, Dipartimento di Matematica): A variational approach to parabolic systems

10:50 Saugata Bandyopadhyay (IISER, Kolkata, India): Calculus of Variations with Differential Forms

11:50 Giovanni Leoni (Carnegie Mellon University): Second order Gamma convergence for the Modica Mortola functional

Jul 03, 2014:

09:30 Alessio Figalli (UT Austin): A transportation approach to random matrices

10:50 Olivier Kneuss (UZH, Zurich, Switzerland): Bi-Lipschitz Stretching of Measurable Sets in the Plane and Applications to Nonlinear Elasticity

11:50 Thierry Gallouët (CMI, Marseille): On the stationary compressible Stokes equations

15:00 Alberto Farina (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, Amiens, France): Some new results on entire solutions of an elliptic system arising in phase separation

16:20 Laura Keller (EPFL Lausanne Switzerland): Minimization of the Willmore functional under isoperimetric constraint

16:40 Giovanni Pisante (2° Università di Napoli): Blow-up Results for Semilinear Filtration Problems

Jul 04, 2014:

09:30 Giuseppe Mingione (Università di Parma): Regularity for double phase variational problems

10:50 François Murat (UPCM, Paris, France): A semilinear elliptic problem with a singularity in \(u = 0\)

11:50 Aldo Pratelli (Pavia): On the approximation of W^{1,1} planar homeomorphisms by diffeomorphisms.

ERC Workshop on Optimal Transportation and Applications

Oct 27, 2014:

09:00 Marc Peletier (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven): Stochastic origins of gradient flows:a general connection

10:00 Shin-ichi Ohta (Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University): Gradient flows of semi-convex functions on CAT(1)- spaces.

11:30 Yann Brenier (Nice): Optimal transport and combinatorial optimization: old and new.

14:30 Kazumasa Kuwada (Ochanomizu University): On the speed in Trasportation costs of heat distributions

15:30 Pierre Cardaliaguet (Université de Brest - Département de Mathématiques): Optimal transport and first order mean field games

Oct 28, 2014:

09:00 Takashi Shioya (Tohoku University): Metric measure limits of spheres and complex projective spaces.

09:55 Nathael Gozlan (Univ. Paris Est.): Transport proof of weighted Poincaré inequalities for log-concave probability measures.

11:15 Bertrand Maury (Université Paris-Sud): Crowd motion and pressureless Euler equation: an OT standpoint.

12:10 Facundo Mémoli ( Ohio State University): The shape space defined by the Gromov- Wasserstein distance

14:30 Eugene Stepanov (St. Petersburg): Flows of measures induced by measurable vector fields

15:25 Dario Trevisan (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy): DiPerna-Lions flows in \(mathsf{RCD}(K,\infty)\) metric measure spaces.

16:00 Matthias Liero (Weierstrass Institute Berlin): Reaction-diffusion via optimal transport on the cone space.

16:50 Alpár Richárd Mészáros (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay): A diffusive crowd motion model with density constraints

17:25 Andrea Pinamonti (University of Bologna): Tensorization of Cheeger energies and applications to the area formula for graphs in metric measure spaces.

Oct 29, 2014:

09:00 Robert McCann (University of Toronto): The spectrum of a family of fourth-order nonlinear diffusions near the global attractor

09:55 Wilfrid Gangbo (Georgia Tech.): Metric Viscosity Solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi Equations Depending on Local Slopes.

11:15 Christian Leonard (Univ. Paris 10): An entropic interpolation problem for incompressible viscid fluids.

12:10 Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): Nonsmooth differential geometry

Oct 30, 2014:

09:00 Alexander Mielke (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt University, Berlin): A reaction-diffusion equation as a Hellinger-Kantorovich gradient flow

09:55 Matthias Erbar (Universität Bonn): Curvature-dimension bounds for continuous and discrete spaces

11:15 Jose A. Carrillo De La Plata (Imperial College): Minimizers of Interaction Energies

12:10 Tapio Rajala (University of Jyväskylä): Examples of branching metric spaces with Ricci curvature lower bounds.

14:30 Filippo Santambrogio (Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université Paris-Sud): On the solutions of the variational problem \(\min_\rho W_2^2(\rho,\nu)+F(\rho)\): new estimates and applications

15:30 Ivan Gentil (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1): Contraction in Wasserstein distance for Markov diffusion semigroups

16:50 Christian Ketterer (Universität Bonn): Obata’s theorem for metric measure spaces.

Oct 31, 2014:

09:00 Martin Huesmann (Universität Bonn): Optimal transport and Skorokhod embedding

10:00 Andrea Mondino (ETH (Zurich)): On the local structure of RCD(K,N)-spaces

11:30 Karl-Theodor Sturm ((University of Bonn): Recent results in analysis on metric measure spaces