GEMETHNES erc

ERC Workshop on Geometric Measure Theory, Analysis in Metric Spaces and Real Analysis

Oct. 7, 2013 - Oct. 11, 2013

http://crm.sns.it/event/278/

Documents: Poster ERC 2013

Oct 07, 2013:

9.00: William K. Allard (Duke University): Some useful techniques for dealing with multiple valued functions

10.00: Ulrich Menne (MPI Potsdam / University Potsdam): Connectedness properties of varifolds

11.30: Vladimir Bogachev (Moscow State University, Russia): Extensions of Sobolev functions and BV functions in infinite dimensions

2.30: Mircea Alexandru Petrache (Scuola Normale Superiore): Weak curvatures and the Yang-Mills Plateau problem

3.30: Silvano Delladio (University of Trento): Superdensity and infi nitesimal Euclideanity of sets of finite perimeter

4.50: Guido De Philippis (ENS Lyon): The sharp Faber-Krahn inequality

5.50: Xiangyu Liang (University of Warwick): Minimal sets and classification of singularities

Oct 08, 2013:

8.30: Tristan Riviere (ETH, Zürich): Some aspects of the analysis of Gauge theory in supercritical dimensions

9.30: Zoltan Buczolich (Eötvös Loránd University): Measures and functions with prescribed homogeneous multifractal spectrum

10.40: Guy David (Université de Paris-Sud): A variant of the Alt-Caff arelli-Friedman problem for the localization of eigenfunctions

11.40: Pertti Mattila (University of Helsinki): Singular integrals, rectifi ability and fractality

2.30: Philippe Logaritsch (Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig): Sobolev functions with values in a metric space

3.05: Francesco Ghiraldin (SNS Pisa): Flat currents in metric spaces and variational applications

3.40: Sean Li (The University of Chicago): Coarse dffi erentiation of Lipschitz functions

4.40: Andrea Marchese (MPI MIS Leipzig (to date)): Differentiability of Lipschitz functions w.r.t. Radon measures.

5.15: Luca Spolaor (University of Zurich): Uniqueness of the tangent cone to 2-d almost area minimizing currents

5.50: Andrea Pinamonti (University of Bologna): BV Minimizers of the area functional in the Heisenberg group under the bounded slope condition

Oct 09, 2013:

9.00: Olga Maleva (University of Birmingham): Null Universal Differentiability sets

10.00: András Máthé (University of Warwick): Disintegrating measures onto Lipschitz curves and surfaces

11.30: Thomas Schmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): Extremality relations for BV-minimizers

Oct 10, 2013:

9.00: Jan Kolar (Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic): A stationary varifold with non-unique tangent

10.00: Yoshihiro Tonegawa (Hokkaido University): Existence and regularity of mean curvature flow with transport term

11.30: Costante Bellettini (ETH Zurich): Tangent cones to integral and normal calibrated currents: di fferent behaviour

2.30: Gareth Speight: Porosity and Differentiability

3.30: Bernd Kirchheim (Univ. Oxford): Contractions and Isometries

4.50: Alexander Kolesnikov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow): Riemannian approach to convexity inequalities

5.50: Antoine Lemenant (Université Paris Diderot): Regularity of one-dimensional almost minimal sets in Banach spaces

Oct 11, 2013:

9.00: Emanuele Paolini (Dip. di Matematica, Università di Firenze): Decomposition of one-dimensional currents

10.00: Neshan Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge): Structure of branch sets of minimal submanifolds

11.30: Tatiana Toro (University of Washington): Regularity for almost minimizers with free boundary