GEMETHNES erc

ERC Workshop on Optimal Transportation and Applications

Nov. 5, 2012 - Nov. 9, 2012

Organizers: Luigi Ambrosio, Giuseppe Buttazzo, Giuseppe Savaré.

Speakers: Josè Antonio Carrillo, Francois Bolley, Yann Brenier, Pierre Cardaliaguet, Guillaume Carlier, Guido De Philippis, Alessio Figalli, Wilfrid Gangbo, Nicola Gigli, Nathael Gozlan, Bo'az Klartag, Benoit Kloeckner, Kazumasa Kuwada, Jan Maas, Robert McCann, Alexander Mielke, Emanuel Milman, Shin-Ichi Ohta, Felix Otto, Tapio Rajala, Filippo Santambrogio, Karl-Theodor Sturm, Xavier Tolsa, Cédric Villani, Maximilian Von Renesse, Michael Westdickenberg.

http://crm.sns.it/event/251/

Documents: Poster-2012

Nov 05, 2012:

9.00: Yann Brenier (Nice): Topology-preserving Diffusion of Divergence-free Vector Fields

10.00: Shin-ichi Ohta (Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University): On Ricci Curvature for Lagrangian//Hamiltonian Systems

11.30: Robert McCann (University of Toronto): Optimal Transportation with Capacity Constraints

2.30: Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): The Splitting Theorem in Nonsmooth Context

3.30: Jan Maas (Univ. Bonn): Gradient Flows of the Entropy in Discrete and Quantum Probability

4.50: Tapio Rajala (University of Jyväskylä): Ricci-curvature Lower Bounds and Branching Geodesics

Nov 06, 2012:

8.30: Alessio Figalli (UT Austin): Regularity Results for Very Degenerate Elliptic Equations

9.30: Emanuel Milman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology): Sharp Isoperimetric Inequalities and Model Spaces for Curvature-Dimension-Diameter Conditions

10.40: Filippo Santambrogio (Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université Paris-Sud): Some Hints and Discussions about the Regularity Problem for the Case \(c(x,y)=|x-y|\) and its Approximation

11.40: Nathael Gozlan (Univ. Paris Est.): Concentration of Measure and Poincaré Inequality

2.30: Nicolas Bonnotte (Université Paris-Sud, Scuola Normale Superiore): From Knothe's Rearrangement to Brenier's Map

3.05: Nicolas Juillet (Université de Strasbourg): A Canonical Martingale Coupling

3.40: Maria Colombo (SNS Pisa): Existence of Distributional Solutions to the Semigeostrophic Equations

4.40: Edoardo Mainini (Università degli Studi di Genova): Uniqueness Results for the Keller-Segel Model

5.15: Daniel Matthes (Zentrum Mathematik, TU Munich): Structure-preserving Full Discretizations for Some Gradient Flow Equations

5.50: Shibing Chen (University of Toronto): Convex Solutions to the Power-of-mean Curvature

Nov 07, 2012:

9.00: Xavier Tolsa (ICREA / Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): Localization of Mass Transport and Uniform Rectifiability

10.00: Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences): Optimal Transportation, Branching, and Interpolation Inequalities

11.30: Pierre Cardaliaguet (Université de Brest - Département de Mathématiques): Geodesics for a Class of Distances in the Space of Probability Measures

Nov 08, 2012:

9.00: Michael Westdickenberg (Georgia Tech.): A Variational Time Discretization for the Compressible Euler Equations

10.00: Alexander Mielke (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt University, Berlin): On Gradient Structures and Geodesic Convexity for Energy-reaction-diffusion Systems and Markov Chains

11.30: Paola Gori-Giorgi (Free University Amsterdam, The Netherlands): Optimal Transport Meets Electronic Density Functional Theory

2.30: Guido De Philippis (ENS Lyon): Partial Regularity of Optimal Transport Maps

3.30: Jin Feng (Kansas University): A Hamilton-Jacobi Equation in Space of Probability Measures and its Relation with a Conjecture by Onsager

4.50: Francois Bolley (University of Paris Dauphine): Uniform Convergence to Equilibrium for Fokker-Planck equations

Nov 09, 2012:

9.00: Karl-Theodor Sturm ((University of Bonn): The Space of MM Spaces

10.00: Kazumasa Kuwada (Ochanomizu University): Wasserstein Contractions Associated with the Curvature-dimension Condition

11.30: Guillaume Carlier (CEREMADE, Université Paris Dauphine): Cournot-Nash Equilibria and Optimal Transport