GEMETHNES erc

ERC Workshop on Geometric Analysis on sub-Riemannian and Metric Spaces

Oct. 10, 2011 - Oct. 14, 2011

http://crm.sns.it/event/208/

Oct 10, 2011:

8.30: Piotr Hajlasz (University of Pittsburgh): On the lack of density of Lipschitz mappings in Sobolev spaces with Heisenberg target

9.30: Jan Malý (Charles University in Prague): Luzin's condition N and Sobolev mappings

10.40: Jeremy Tyson (University of Illinois): The effect of projections on dimension in the Heisenberg group

11.40: Nageswari Shanmugalingam (University of Cincinnati): Regularity of sets of quasiminimal boundary surfaces in metric setting

2.30: Peter Haissinsky (Université de Provence): Conformal dimension and characterization of conformal dynamical systems

3.30: Nicola Gigli (IMJ - UPMC): On the interplay between horizontal and vertical derivation

4.50: Amos Nathan Koeller (Tuebingen University): Possibilities Stemming from the Euclidean Setting

5.30: Davide Barilari (SISSA, Trieste): Invariants and heat kernels in 3D contact sub-Riemannian geometry

Oct 11, 2011:

8.30: Nicola Garofalo (Purdue University): Boundedness of the Riesz Transforms for some Subelliptic Operators

9.30: Francesco Serra Cassano (Dip. Mat. Univ. Trento): Intrinsic \(C^1\) and Lipschitz graphs in the Heisenberg group and continuous solutions of Burgers' equation

10.40: Federica Dragoni (University of Cardiff): \(\mathcal{X}\)-convexity and applications

11.40: Martino Bardi (Università di Padova): On some fully nonlinear subelliptic PDEs

2.30: Pierre Martinetti (Dipartimento di Matematica & CMTP, Università di Roma Tor Vergata): Gauge fluctuation in Noncommutative Geometry and Carnot-Carathéodory distance

3.30: Yuan Zhou (Beijing University of Aeronautics ans Astronatics): Geometry and Analysis of Dirichlet forms

4.10: Svetlana Selivanova (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics): Local geometry of nonregular quasimetric "Carnot-Carathéodory spaces"

5.10: Roberta Ghezzi (SNS): A new class of \((\mathcal{H}^k,1)\)-rectifiable subsets of metric spaces

5.50: Bozhidar Velichkov (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa): Shape optimization problems on metric measure spaces

Oct 12, 2011:

8.30: Pierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud): \(L^p\)-cohomology and pinching

9.30: Marc Bourdon (Université de Lille): \(\ell_p\)-cohomology and conformal dimension

10.40: Urs Lang (ETH Zurich): Asymptotic Plateau problems in spaces of higher asymptotic rank

11.40: Bruno Franchi (Università di Bologna): Maxwell's equations in Carnot groups

Oct 13, 2011:

8.30: Dachun Yang (School of Mathematical Sciences, Beijing Normal University): Sobolev Spaces on Metric Measure Spaces

9.30: Jana Bjorn (Linköping University): De Giorgi's method: in(s) and out(s)

10.40: Zoltan Balogh (Universität Bern): Modulus method and radial stretch map in the Heisenberg group

11.40: Ilkka Holopainen (University of Helsinki): Nonsolvability of the Dirichlet Problem at Infinity for p-Laplacian on Cartan-Hadamard Manifolds

2.30: Giovanna Citti (Dipartimento di Matematica, Universita' di Bologna): A Poincaré inequality for Lipschitz intrinsic vector fields in the Heisenberg group

3.30: Daniele Morbidelli (University of Bologna): Involutive families of vector fields, their orbits and the Poincaré inequality.

4.50: Herve Pajot (Université de Grenoble): Nonnegative Ricci curvature and Poincaré inequalities

5.50: Michele Miranda (University of Ferrara): Two characterization of \(BV\) functions on Carnot groups via the heat semigroup

Oct 14, 2011:

8.30: Xiao Zhong (University of Jyväskylän): Quantitative isoperimetric inequalities

9.30: Roberto Monti (University of Padua): New results on subriemannian geodesics

10.40: Eero Saksman (University of Helsinki): Burkholder functionals, quasiconformal maps and singular integrals

11.40: Davide Vittone (Dip. Matematica, Univ. di Padova): Lipschitz hypersurfaces and perimeter in Carnot-Carathéodory spaces Abstract